Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

https://ontario-travel.blog

Destination Ontario is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals who visit our website.

As an Agency of the Government of Ontario, Destination Ontario is required to protect any Personal Information we collect from you while it is in our custody or under our control. Destination Ontario is governed by the Ontario Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. F.31 (FIPPA).

Other applicable Privacy legislation may nominally govern other Users of this https://ontario-travel.blog website but through agreements or consent, those users have, for the purposes of consistent Privacy Protection of your Personal Information, agreed to conform to FIPPA requirements. Where we interact with you across the jurisdictional boundaries of Ontario, i.e., you the Consumer are communicating with us, other equivalent legislation may come into play.

This page sets out our privacy policy and describes why and how we collect, use and disclose personal information which you choose to provide to us on our website. This policy doesn’t apply to anyone who isn’t under our control or management, such as the operators of other websites that you might link to from our website. Such operators may have their own privacy policies, which might differ from ours. For more information about links to other websites, please read our Terms of Use.

 

What if I have any questions about this Privacy Policy?

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or about your Personal Information – which is in the custody of Destination Ontario within the https://ontario-travel.blog website – you may email info@ontariotravel.net, clearly stating that your inquiry is a privacy question. Our Customer Service Representatives will take down the details and forward them to the Director, Human Resources and Corporate Services at Destination Ontario for prompt follow-up.

For more general inquiries please email info@ontariotravel.net. Our Customer Service Representatives will take down the details and follow up with a response.

 

What if we change this Privacy Policy?

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post a notice on our home page so that you can view it. If, at some point, we would like to start using your personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will first ask for your consent by email.

Industry Partner Online Behavioural Advertising / Targeted Advertising

Destination Ontario remains committed to protecting the privacy and safeguarding the information of our users. We want to be transparent about how we use cookies for targeted advertising activities. Destination Ontario does engage in Online Behavioural Advertising (OBA) through www.ontario.live, https://ontario-travel.blog and www.ontariotravel.net and Destination Ontario does make use of industry partner solutions to engage in OBA.

Destination Ontario websites are not intended for use directly by children under 13 years of age. Some interest categories (e.g., travelling with a toddler) may be used to target advertisements; however, the intent is not for children under 13 years of age to use our sites directly.

Third-Party Service Providers

We use third-party service providers to help administer our interest-based advertising systems. We require that these third-party service providers protect the information they use on our behalf, including for online behavioural advertising and not to use it for any other purpose.

 

Where can I find information about the Government of Ontario’s website Privacy Statement?

The Government of Ontario’s overall Privacy Statement can be found at http://www.ontario.ca/government/privacy-statement.